Sponsored

starbux

Well-Known Member
First Name
Dom
Joined
Sep 7, 2024
Threads
19
Messages
110
Reaction score
550
Location
Gig Harbor, WA
Vehicles
R1T




Was going to Portland for Pleasure Burger, but woke up with a migraine and didn't get that all fixed with meds until about 11am... so I drove the R2 from Gig Harbor to Ridgefield, WA for In-N-Out and figured it was the perfect excuse to finally do my own longer-range trip and see what my actual setup would do.

BFG Trail-Terrain 20s
All-Purpose mode
307-mile rated range
A/C running

Outbound:
130.5 miles
3.29 mi/kWh
99.7% to 56.4%
50.1 mph average
77.4 mph max
Light tailwind

Return:
132.4 miles
2.81 mi/kWh
56.4% to 4.9%
55.2 mph average
77.0 mph max
Light headwind

Full trip:
262.8 miles
3.03 mi/kWh
86.8 kWh used

Finished at 5% with 15.5 miles still estimated (I think my battery holds 91.5 kwh)

That projects to about 277 miles of total range, or roughly 90% of the 307-mile rating.

The biggest thing I noticed was how much conditions changed the result. Going south, the overall elevation trend and light tailwind helped. Coming back north, I had the opposite, with the gradual climb from the Woodland/Paradise Point area toward Napavine, a headwind, and the HVAC turned up a little higher.

The telemetry backs that up too. My sustained ~70 mph sections averaged about 2.79 mi/kWh combined, but there was a noticeable difference depending on direction. The southbound section was more efficient, while the northbound section took the bigger hit.

Same vehicle, same tires, same drive mode, nearly the same distance, but 3.29 mi/kWh one way and 2.81 mi/kWh the other. The return also averaged about 5 mph faster, so that likely contributed as well.

For my R2, on the setup I actually drive every day, I’m pretty happy with that result.

Sean came along in his Gen 1 Quad R1T on Toyo all-terrains, which gave us a fun side-by-side comparison on the exact same trip. He covered 274.6 miles at 2.18 mi/kWh overall and finished with about 3% battery remaining. His outbound leg averaged 2.3 mi/kWh, while the return dropped to 2.1 mi/kWh, so he saw the same general trend I did with the drive back being less efficient.

Two different Rivians, two different tire setups, same route, and both showed how much direction, wind, elevation, speed, and HVAC can move the efficiency numbers around.

I should have a video about the trip tomorrow.
Sponsored

 

Jeremy3292

Well-Known Member
First Name
Jeremy
Joined
Apr 27, 2026
Threads
8
Messages
1,240
Reaction score
2,248
Location
South Carolina
Vehicles
R2
Avg speed does not matter on your R2 trip meter. It simply takes miles driven / time to get avg speed. So if you stop, or are in traffic, or whatever it drastically reduces the avg speed bc you are sitting. Just an FYI for everyone.

Good to see these results on AT either way!
 

NY_Rob

Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Feb 9, 2022
Threads
23
Messages
5,644
Reaction score
8,452
Location
long island
Vehicles
Model 3 LR AWD, BMW i3 REX, 2024 Rubicon 4xe
Occupation
IT
... all I see is that burger!! Damn you 🤣
 

Sponsored

OP
OP
starbux

starbux

Well-Known Member
First Name
Dom
Joined
Sep 7, 2024
Threads
19
Messages
110
Reaction score
550
Location
Gig Harbor, WA
Vehicles
R1T
Avg speed does not matter on your R2 trip meter. It simply takes miles driven / time to get avg speed. So if you stop, or are in traffic, or whatever it drastically reduces the avg speed bc you are sitting. Just an FYI for everyone.

Good to see these results on AT either way!
These stats that are typed out are from Rivian Roamer. Which is why they are a little different from the video wheer I only used the trip meter.
 

NY_Rob

Well-Known Member
First Name
Rob
Joined
Feb 9, 2022
Threads
23
Messages
5,644
Reaction score
8,452
Location
long island
Vehicles
Model 3 LR AWD, BMW i3 REX, 2024 Rubicon 4xe
Occupation
IT

RivianXpress

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2020
Threads
91
Messages
831
Reaction score
1,479
Location
West Coast
Vehicles
R1T, Sprinter, KTM 250 XC-W, R1250GSA, Husky 501, 890R, KTM 350 EXC-F, IBEX 450
Occupation
Retired Engineer
Good comparison to the R1T. I’ve been wondering how the R2 would compare on road trips to my R1T. Seems almost identical.
 

Indy avocado

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 17, 2022
Threads
3
Messages
265
Reaction score
401
Location
Indiana / Switzerland
Website
evbench.pluginpath.com
Vehicles
'22 R1T, '20 Honda E, '23 VW California
This is a good basis for a real-world road trip with stops or a long day trip, especially with the R1 comparison baseline.

Don't let the 52mph average fool you though, this is a ~65mph test with a decent chunk of suburban driving. Given that, I think it reasonably matches the State of Charge 70mph test in Colorado. Stay off the interstates(or be stuck in traffic for most of it) and you'll probably see the 300mi range figure from the EPA filings.

This is just like my 2022 R1T -I did ~310mi exactly once by driving in mild weather at 65mph in conserve with probably 50mi of county and small town roads at 30-55.

But I can *never* plan on that for a "road trip" -there I'm setting cruise at 70-80mph and earnestly get 210-250mi on a full charge.
 

Sponsored

Indy avocado

Well-Known Member
First Name
Greg
Joined
Dec 17, 2022
Threads
3
Messages
265
Reaction score
401
Location
Indiana / Switzerland
Website
evbench.pluginpath.com
Vehicles
'22 R1T, '20 Honda E, '23 VW California
Not great given the moderate average speed. But good to have more data.
The average speed is misleading. Much of the drive was at 65-70mph on the highway. Long periods of town roads and stoplights disproportionately bring down the average speed.
 

Rade

Well-Known Member
First Name
Rade
Joined
Sep 19, 2024
Threads
43
Messages
711
Reaction score
901
Location
US - Rhode Island
Website
radmorningcoffee.blogspot.com
Vehicles
2025 Rivian R1T - Large. Delivered on November 23, 2024.
Occupation
Retired
This is good intel! ...and an even better burger!
 

VegasWeezy

Well-Known Member
First Name
Brian
Joined
Mar 7, 2024
Threads
4
Messages
195
Reaction score
385
Location
Las Vegas, NV
Vehicles
2027 R2 LE, 2022 Mach e
Occupation
Accountant




Was going to Portland for Pleasure Burger, but woke up with a migraine and didn't get that all fixed with meds until about 11am... so I drove the R2 from Gig Harbor to Ridgefield, WA for In-N-Out and figured it was the perfect excuse to finally do my own longer-range trip and see what my actual setup would do.

BFG Trail-Terrain 20s
All-Purpose mode
307-mile rated range
A/C running

Outbound:
130.5 miles
3.29 mi/kWh
99.7% to 56.4%
50.1 mph average
77.4 mph max
Light tailwind

Return:
132.4 miles
2.81 mi/kWh
56.4% to 4.9%
55.2 mph average
77.0 mph max
Light headwind

Full trip:
262.8 miles
3.03 mi/kWh
86.8 kWh used

Finished at 5% with 15.5 miles still estimated (I think my battery holds 91.5 kwh)

That projects to about 277 miles of total range, or roughly 90% of the 307-mile rating.

The biggest thing I noticed was how much conditions changed the result. Going south, the overall elevation trend and light tailwind helped. Coming back north, I had the opposite, with the gradual climb from the Woodland/Paradise Point area toward Napavine, a headwind, and the HVAC turned up a little higher.

The telemetry backs that up too. My sustained ~70 mph sections averaged about 2.79 mi/kWh combined, but there was a noticeable difference depending on direction. The southbound section was more efficient, while the northbound section took the bigger hit.

Same vehicle, same tires, same drive mode, nearly the same distance, but 3.29 mi/kWh one way and 2.81 mi/kWh the other. The return also averaged about 5 mph faster, so that likely contributed as well.

For my R2, on the setup I actually drive every day, I’m pretty happy with that result.

Sean came along in his Gen 1 Quad R1T on Toyo all-terrains, which gave us a fun side-by-side comparison on the exact same trip. He covered 274.6 miles at 2.18 mi/kWh overall and finished with about 3% battery remaining. His outbound leg averaged 2.3 mi/kWh, while the return dropped to 2.1 mi/kWh, so he saw the same general trend I did with the drive back being less efficient.

Two different Rivians, two different tire setups, same route, and both showed how much direction, wind, elevation, speed, and HVAC can move the efficiency numbers around.

I should have a video about the trip tomorrow.
Thank you for making this video and for providing the data points. This is an encouraging result, as most of the talk on this forum has been pretty negative when it comes to the R2's range on a road trip.

I can't wait to get mine out for its maiden road trip, which is looking like it will be a run down to Anaheim to go to Disneyland in late September. I'll be able to report back on the Vegas to Anaheim and back road trip info afterward.
Sponsored

 
 








Top